?

Log in

About this Journal
Current Month
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930
Sep. 10th, 2008 @ 10:10 pm Wow
damn i forgot i had a livejournal lol

i'm applying to pharmacy school... what else is new? 
About this Entry
May. 19th, 2007 @ 01:03 pm It's Been Awhile
Current Mood: impressedimpressed
well it's may and i haven't written anything on here since january. school has flashed by so quickly, i can't believe i'll be a junior within a couple of weeks. lots of you state and some UCs are already juniors! and you class of '10 kids, wow you're sophomores! i don't even know where the time went, but i wouldn't have it any other way.
About this Entry
Jan. 26th, 2007 @ 10:43 pm OChem The Bitch is Back
self explanatory. i hate ochem and ochem hates me.
About this Entry
Dec. 16th, 2006 @ 05:07 pm But Baby It's Cold Outside
Current Music: Christmas is Coming - Vince Guaraldi Trio
it's about that time of year again. christmas trees, garland, strings of light, and santa hats are back! finals are thankfully over with. i don't have to use my brain for about 2 weeks. ochem was unbearable, but bio, exbio and anthro were a breeze. i just hope that i passed ochem so i can reluctantly advance on into ochem118b, which is supposed to be much harder. gotta get to work to serve up some tasty yule-tide burritos.
About this Entry
Oct. 24th, 2006 @ 11:59 pm Life's Different
Current Music: If Yesterday Could Be Tomorrow - Tony Bennett
so yeah, i've been living in the condo since the beginning of september and now i'm single again. school and work take up all of my time, so being single right now is kinda beneficial. i miss summer.
About this Entry
Aug. 13th, 2006 @ 11:59 pm Started Cool
my pretty lady came promptly at around 11 and that was the start to my good day. lana is not the best with directions, so i drove both of us to stephanie's temporary apartment for their day of fun in san francisco. we waited a little while for hilary to join us. she showed up with a brand new white truck which her parents got for her. me = happy/jealous lol. before they all left for their journey i gave them a little tour of my house and the backyard. then they were off to the city by the bay and we were off to see BarnYard. it was a cute movie chock full of a hero's journey theme. work from 4-closing was full of idiots and me not being so nice when i encountered said idiots lol. i yelled out an order for GINA and her boyfriend just laughed. that made me feel good. and when i was really tired and just fed up with stupid people, i was pleasantly visited by my lovely lady, lana, before she headed back to milpitas. that was the last time i saw her before she flies to vietnam for like 3 weeks. that makes me sad and i'm gonna miss her a lot. but when she moves back though, i'm gonna be so happy i'll explode!!
About this Entry
Aug. 11th, 2006 @ 12:30 am Lana and Candy!!!
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
i was awoken by the dribbling sound of a basketball coming from across the street at 8am. what kind of children are up at 8am playing basketball in the summertime!? anyways, today was another special day, because my uber cute and lovely girlfriend, lana, was coming to town again! i started the day off like anyother one, with having breakfast and taking my pill then afterwards, washing my face and so on and so forth. traffic was a breeze so lana appeared at my door at around 1100 with a pretty smile on her face. the moment i saw her i too was slapped in the face with a big smile and that warm tingling feeling you get in your stomach. we watched a lil' BlindDate with a super uber loser wannabe rapper white guy who totally bombed and with a decent nice sorta emo guy who gave the biggest comeback in BlindDate history. i put my arms around her and it just felt so good and right and warm, and that made me even happier. noon rolled around so we went to pick up stephanie at her new apartment she's staying in for 3 weeks until she moves into her more permanent one. i helped her unpack her stuff the day before and we also had dinner at the Farmer's market, it was good times. i chauvered my two lovely ladies to old sac while they meandered through their yearbooks to see who was fugly, prego and getting married or having kids. we got there in no time at all and wandered the few streets of old town sacramento. we passed by candy shops and toy stores and the vietnamese/chinese/american store which was pointed out to us by shannon and stephanie. we decided to to Joe's CrabShack to have lunch. shannon joined us from working and we had fun doing some catching up, which wasn't much, because we've only been apart like a month. we continued to wander the streets and into the shops to get tons of candy and milkshakes. i was seriously really really happy while in the candy stores, and the sugar high soon followed. salt water taffy is like eating heaven and being with lana, stephanie and shannon made it like eating heaven, but with them also eating it lol. after getting tons of candy we finally made our way out of old sac and back to davis. i wanted to show them my new condo, but sadly forgot the keys at home, but they were able to peer in through the window, which still looked rather nice. stephanie needed to go grocery shopping, so we headed over to Nugget where she bought mainly vegetables and rice lol. we dropped off the groceries at steph's place and hung out and cooled down for a bit. after saying our goodbyes, lana and i headed over to her storage locker to get her mini-frig for her cousin now entering college. we couldn't seem to open the bottom floor elevator door so i ended up hauling this thing down two flights of stairs and finally into the back of lana's car. and oh yeah i had work in 20 mins so we hurried back to my house. we gave our sweet kisses and goodbyes and she was out of my life again. hopefully i'll get to see her for a quick hi when she goes to SF with steph on sunday. a few days after that she's off to vietnam for about 3 weeks to her villa on oceanbeach property. afterwards when she gets back she's all mine again, and i can't wait til that day comes. now back to that taffy!!!
About this Entry
Aug. 1st, 2006 @ 12:15 am The 31st of July, 2006
I woke up today just like any other summer 2006 day, at around 10am with the bright blue sky shining into my room illuminating everything. But today was not like any other day infact. Who was to show up on my doorstep but my lovely girlfriend, Lana. What a welcomed relief from the everyday routine of waking up, working out, and going to work. I made us panninis with mozzerella cheese, honey mustard, peppered turkey, and sourdough bread. I was pleasantly surprised to how tasty it was lol. I had never been to the Life Sciences building before on campus, but that was where she had a counseling appointment with the college of biological sciences. During the wait to see her counselor, we observed a very determined chinese father speaking to a counselor about his incoming freshman son. I feel really sorry for this kid, because what this father has some serious plans for him. Poor bastard. I hadn't seen Signs in awhile, but it still puts me on the edge of my seat. Lana really enjoyed it and as did I. She had never seen the Arboretum before and wasn't too impressed when I showed her lol. I had a really great day with Lana, and I get to see her next weekend of the one after that. Am I excited? WELL DUH I AM!
About this Entry
Jul. 25th, 2006 @ 12:27 pm Oh Milpitas
Current Mood: creativecreative
Current Music: The Gift - Angels and Airwaves
I woke up yesterday at 8am to take a trip to the 50% Asian town of Milpitas, CA: the hometown of the Great Mall and my lovely girlfriend, Lana. After I awoke to the still warm morning, I ventured over to Kaiser to get my blood drawn in order to see how my body is doing with the lessening drugs. My blood was taken by an easygoing woman whom happened to be datng a 46 year old man, herself being 38. She married when she was 24 to an 18 year old man previously and stayed married 7 years. After taking a couple tubefuls of blood, I started my way to the place full of malls, asians, horses, hills, pool halls, mini-golf, but no go-carts. It was clear sailing as I drove down 80, then onto 680, until I hit Concord. The traffic piled for atleast 5 miles for which I spent 45 minutes enjoying. When I finally reached the obstruction, it turned out to be that Caltrans decided to repave the two left lanes in the burning hot sun at noon. The total trip to Milpitas took about two and a half hours when it should have taken only about an hour and a half. But it was worth the drive when I rang the doorbell to reveal her beautiful smiling face. That's all that mattered and I was happy.
About this Entry
Jun. 20th, 2006 @ 09:07 am Passed Chem Bitches!
I PASSED CHEM2C WITH A C BITCHES!!! i seriously thought that i failed the class, but i guess the curve was that HUGE that i somehow slipped by with the C! FUCK YES!!! now to take OChem in the fall...it's kind of a hollow victory...
About this Entry